privacy policy

By using the XXXXXXX site, hereinafter referred to as the Site, each natural person (hereinafter “the User”) accepts the terms of use of the Site, i.e. these Legal Notices and the Privacy Policy. Confidentiality, without qualification, modification or restriction. In the event of modification or update, the revised Legal Notices will be posted on the Site with mention of the last update date. The User must therefore regularly check the Site to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Legal Notices:

By using SMILE`IN’s website (hereinafter the “Site”), you agree to the collection and use of your personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site with mention of the last update date. You should therefore check the Site regularly to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Firm’s Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data collected from the Site is processed by the Firm as data controller. The Firm is very concerned about respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. It thus undertakes to process your Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms (hereinafter the “Law Computing and Liberties”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to

Remember to protect nature. Only print this text if necessary and consider recycling your paper.

DATA COLLECTED
Your Data may be collected when you browse the Site, send a question via the contact form, submit an application for a position or an internship.

PURPOSES
Your Data is collected and processed in order to provide you with the services or information you have requested, to respond to your questions and requests, to ensure the processing of applications received.
In addition, your Personal Data may also be processed in order to ensure the operation and security of the Site, to improve its operation and to adapt it to your requests or for the purposes of communicating information and invitations to events and conferences.

The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of SMILE`IN, in particular to ensure the proper functioning and security of the site, as well as to assess its audience and develop its relations with its customers, prospects and partners.

SMILE`IN retains Personal Data only for the duration necessary for the processing in place. SMILE’IN may also keep your Data for a longer period as part of its legal obligations, even beyond the end of the contract concluded or the mission entrusted to SMILE’IN.
As for Personal Data used for communication purposes, it is kept for three (3) years from the time of collection or your last contact with SMILE`IN.

EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS
In accordance with applicable law, you have the rights of access and rectification, which allow you to have your Personal Data rectified, completed, updated or deleted if they are inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, as well as the rights to request the limitation processing, and opposition for legitimate reasons to the processing of your Personal Data.
You can also, at any time and without reason, object to the processing of your Personal Data for communication purposes.
These rights can be exercised with SMILE`IN by sending an email to contact@smilein.io or a letter to the following address: SMILE`IN: 43 avenue de Wagram, 75017 PARIS.
You are informed that you can at any time lodge a complaint with the CNIL (3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris).

DATA RECIPIENTS
The Data collected is reserved for the exclusive use of the Firm and cannot be communicated to third parties, with the exception of SMILE’IN subcontractors.
The user acknowledges having read this privacy policy and agrees to comply with it.

Date of last modification: April 30, 2021